Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Derbyshire Veterinary Services Ltd (and it’s trading divisions McMurtry & Harding Veterinary Practice and Overdale Veterinary Centre) uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website or services. When we use the terms ‘we’ and ‘us’ we mean Derbyshire Veterinary Service Ltd and it’s trading divisions.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from: July 2017

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Name, address and animal details
Contact information including email address
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
Information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
Other information to enable us to provide our services to you

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping to enable us to provide you with the service or enquiry requested
We may use the information to improve our products and services
We may periodically send promotional material (by email, SMS or post) about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact details which you have provided
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or post. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Sharing your Information

Your details may be shared between veterinary surgeons, veterinary nurses and support staff employed by us to enable us to provide you with the service requested.

We may also disclose your personal information to other people or organisations if any of the following applies:

We have your consent
For the purpose of them providing products, services or research in association with Derbyshire Veterinary Services Ltd, including for example; a referral to a specialist, microchip registration, insurance claims etc.
Where we have sold their service or product to you
For the collection of unpaid debt; where we have failed to reach an agreement with you to repay the debt we may pass your details to a debt collection agent or solicitor to act on our behalf in the recovery of the debt. If we decide to do this we will inform you before we disclose your details to them. If we are unable to locate you to discuss the situation, we may pass your details to a tracing agency
Where we are required or permitted to do so by law

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

We hold customer information on a central customer database which can be accessed by any branch of McMurtry & Harding or Overdale Vets. If you change your name, address or contact details it’s important you notify us as soon as possible. Your details will then be updated on our central database for all animals registered in your name.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

www.allaboutcookies.org
www.youronlinechoices.eu

For a video about cookies visit: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties without your permission, other than to provide you with the services you have requested as stated in the ‘Sharing your Information’ section above, or when we are required to do so by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the following address enclosing a cheque for £10.00 payable to Derbyshire Veterinary Services Ltd:

Derbyshire Veterinary Services Ltd
Clifton Road
Clifton
Ashbourne
Derbyshire
DE6 2DH

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please e-mail or write to us at the above address as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.